Privacy Policy

Why A Privacy Policy?
This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.
This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Bicycle Line via electronic networks as from the following address: www.bicycle-line.com.

Data Controller
Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.
The data controller is Bicycle Line
Email: customercare@bicycle-line.com.

Place Where Data Is Processed
The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the office of Bicycle Line exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.
No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.
Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users
Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).
Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

Processing Arrangements
Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Data Subjects' Rights
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be emailed to customercare@bicycle-line.com.

Sign Up for Newsletter